"Ashlar Lodge is a historic Masonic lodge located between Cleveland and Akron, near the communities of Twinsburg, Macedonia, Solon, Bedford, Glenwillow, Oakwood, Northfield and Walton Hills comprised of Freemasons from Northeastern Ohio."

List of Past Masters of Ashlar Lodge #639

or Emmanuel Lodge #605 (consolidated in 1985)


NameYear

Past Master of

Emmanuel Lodge #605

Deceased
Albert H. Wright
1909 & 1910**
Frank W. Stoddard
1911**
Matthew Smith - Grand Master (1920)
1912**
Fred W. Benedict
1913**
Edwin M. Elwood
1914**
Elmer G. Sell
1915**
Charles S. Bentley
1916**
George W. Dunbar
1917**
Hugh A. McElroy
1917 & 1918
*
Daniel W. Jones
1918**
Reuben W. Parker
1919
*
Anthony T. Brodie
1919**
Harvey E. Volmer
1920
*
Charles B. Reed
1920**
Ernest G. Sidlo
1921
*
George A. Walters
1921**
John H. McWethy
1922
*
Robert R. Lipstreu
1922**
Ola F. Briggs
1923
*
James Kershaw
1923**
John H. Ratzow
1924
*
Edward C. McKinney
1924**
William A. Kerr
1925
*
Leslie E. Martin
1925**
John H. Bacon
1926
*
Claude C. Hollister
1926**
Solomon B. Sidaway
1927
*
David H. McGregor
1927**
Harlon B. Barnard
1928
*
Quintus B. Berry
1928**
Gordon J. Ratzow
1929
*
Leland C. Avery
1929**
Allen F. Nelson
1930
*
Orville H. Frick
1930**
William P. Johnstone
1931
*
H. Ralph Neal
1931**
Alfred C. Jones
1932
*
Wilbur T. Smith
1932**
C. Ralph Strobel
1933
*
Ernest W. Hull
1933**
Morris L. Ruggles
1934
*
Charles E. Cooper
1934**
Robert W. Skillicorn
1935
*
James A. Burden
1935**
William H.Kelly
1936
*
Robert A. Zirker
1936**
Melvin E. Shotzbarger
1937
*
Raymond E. McCracken
1937**
Wendell E. Mathews
1938
*
Walter Eddy
1938**
Paul E. Carter
1939
*
Leo W. Johnson
1939**
Harry B. Weida
1940
*
Charles R. Rhodes
1940**
George G. Wuyaklia
1941
*
Paul F. MacGregor
1941**
Donald A. Newbury
1942
*
George P. Kalbrunner
1942**
Floyd R. Metz, PDDGM
1943
*
John Schwartzwalder
1943**
Charles A. Phillips
1944
*
Joseph F. Kuchar1944**
William D. Mitchell
1945
*
Robert J. Eddy
1945**
Charles J. Florian
1946
*
Carl W. Griffith
1946**
Frank R. Magyar
1947
*
Arthur W. Schoeder
1947**
William G. Gold
1948
*
Roy D. Hickox
1948**
Chester L. Boys
1949
*
John F. Cooper
1949**
Donald F. Martin
1950
*
Edward F. Heil
1950**
Fred F. Kozak
1951
*
Tony T. Schneider
1951**
Walter G. Thomas
1952
*
Andrew P. Wood
1952**
James O. Bouton
1953
*
Charles Laslo
1953**
Carl E. Miller
1954
*
John E. Burke
1954**
Charles A. Altman1955
*
Oke P. Cook
1955**
Lloyd G. Neehouse
1956
*
Peter J. Nemeth
1956**
Charles W. Pratus
1957
*
Charles H. Ritley
1957**
Glenn O. Gillespie
1958
*
John M. Brown
1958**
Wayne O. Gerber
1959
*
William T. Prior
1959**
Jack Short
1960
*
Adam C. Hauenstein
1960**
Norman C. Poorman
1961
*
Louis J. Ehasz
1961**
Rudolph Benes
1962
*
George Baran
1962**
Michael J. Dudzik
1963
*
Richard R.Hauenstein
1963**
Ord W. Standfield
1964
*
Nills H. A. Claeson
1964**
Donald H. Peattie
1965
*
William J. Bayzat
1965**
John J. Cvarovsky
1966
*
Thomas H. Taylor
1966**
Clyde E. Terrill
1967
*
Arthur W. Schroeder
1967**
Robert E. McDonald
1968
*
Charles E. Finkes
1968**
Paul C. Roberts
1969
*
Billy J. Wallace
1969**
Robert L. Vacha
1970
*
Donald E. Mohr
1970**
John L. Fitzpatgrick
1971

Charles H. Ritley
1971**
William H. Thomas
1972
*
Robert M. Weinberg
1972*
Irvin O. McBride
1973
*
James A. Barlow
1973*
John W. Link
1974
*
Arthur B. Seigel
1974**
Ralph A. Miller
1975
*
James A. Barlow1975*
David W. Michaels
1976
*
Jeffrey P. Miller
1976**
Wayne G. Spraggins
1977

Charles R. McDonald
1977**
Donald M. Rodgers1978

John A. Adams
1978**
Wayne H. Boling
1979

Roger W. Prior
1979*
Keith P. Foulkes
1980
*
Richard S. Carlton
1980*
Richard F. Piskura
1981

Douglas H. Weisbarth
1981**
Robert G. Klatt
1982

William E.McCallum
1982*
Thomas A. Green
1983
*
Herbert E. Liedtke, Jr
1983**
Dale N. Grugle
1984

Steven E. Loecy
1984 & 1985*
George J. Grbavcik
1985**
William J. Roloff
1986
*
Warren L. Grugle
1987

Donald R. Davies
1988
*
Dwight E. Brooks
1989
*
Randal L. Strickler
1990

Joseph E. Levy, PDDGM
1991

Timothy J. Lea
1992

C. Bradford Farmer
1993

Josef Wendel
1994

Ronald J. Sharp
1995

Roger W. Prior
1996 & 1997

William E. McCallum
1998 & 1999

Josef Wendel
2000

Tony S. Lovey
2001
*
Joseph E. Levy, PDDGM
2002 & 2003

Johnny D. Berry
2004, 2005 & 2006
*
Donald P. Davies
2007

David E. Smith
2008

Donald P. Davies
2009

Wayne H. Boling
2010 & 2011

Warren L. Grugle
2012 & 2013

W. Wesley Kretzer
2014

Martin E. Riggleman

2015

Charles E. Provance

2016